Tuesday, January 22, 2013

Oh Kermie...

you were delicious...


Had frog legs last night.. It's amazing what goodies you can discover at the local asian market -- I wish we live closer!

Hmm.. you're right.. they do look like naked bottoms.. >.<


I pretty much cooked it in butter, basil, garlic (lots and lots of garlic), fresh lime juice tossed some heirlom tomatoes and green onions --- viola! I would have added some coconut milk, but I didn't have one available in my pantry. Maybe next time

Been hitting the gym hard. I did 2 hour of exercise last Thursday, Sunday, and this Monday. I am aching but it's all good.

Exercise has always been easy for me once I have it in my routine. It's the damn food/diet department that I fail miserably.

I try to eat right, but it's really hard when craving hits or when T buys stuff that's not diet friendly. Like for example.. the oh so sinful vanilla chocolate chunk muffins from Costco

Lord these buggers are 690 calories EACH..... and they're sooooo fracking yummy..

it sucks...

I suck...

Haha now you know why I'm at the gym.. trying to redeem myself..

Sunday, January 20, 2013

14 Day Diet Review

Well as I said before the I have the tendency to swing between 167-170 lbs. and this week was a great example of that. I dipped to as low as 167 lbs and now I am back to 170.

With only 3 MIAs at the gym in the last 14 days with 3 cheat days from diet --- the result is no result.

But that's ok. I don't expect a miracle overnight and I'm going to continue doing what I do and eventually the good ol' body will catch up.

I did got some compliments from fellow classmates when they saw me the first time since December and said that I looked different and appeared to have lost some.

I soaked into that and savor it like chocolate. It felt really good, even though the scale doesn't say I've lost any.

I made a promise to myself that this year will be the year where I'm kinder to myself.. nicer. I'm not going to deny or hide from compliments and finally acknowledge my worth and what I'm damn good at.

For years, I shy'ed from anything that puts me in the spotlight because I never want to appear self-centered or egotistic and attract attention. Frack that.

I need to realize that people are people and I can never please EVERYONE no matter what I do

The important lesson for this week is :

It's not about the scale or what life throws at you that determines your success, it's you.

The continued diligence to move forward is the key whether I lose some or gain some --- it'll all fall into place in the end

I just need to work harder and always remember why the heck I'm doing all of this.

I will get there.

Wednesday, January 16, 2013

Day Off

Today was kind of a day off.. went to lab and brushed up some clinic skills that we're going to be "tested" when school starts. I like being prepared so I came in to play with IV pumps and G-tubes.

I didn't work out today since I'm still sore from the last kickboxing and zumba class. I can barely walk up and down the stairs... but it's a good indication that my muscles are waking up and getting worked up. I just need to give them time to recover.

Here's the today breakdown of Intake for today:

1 banana
2 hard boiled eggs
1/2 cup of HM chicken salad
6 inch Togo's turkey and cranberry sandwich on honey wheat bread
1 Trader Joe's vanilla meringue cookies

Spark total it up to 1175 calories (under 1200 so totally fine with me)

Tuesday, January 15, 2013

Diet Intervention

This is a way to keep myself accountable of my daily activity and keep track of my weightloss

Breakfast:
2 cups of coffee with amaretto cream
2 hard boiled eggs
1/2 cup of HM chicken salad
1 banana

Lunch
1/4 cup of HM fried rice
handful of trail mix

Dinner
4 oz of broiled salmon with leeks (olive oil and parmesan cheese)
1/4 cup of garden salad (bits of blue cheese and boiled egg)

Fitness
60 minutes Zumba

Rock and Roll

Yesterday was a good day at the gym. I took a kickboxing class and enjoyed myself immensely. For some reason, I get a burst of positive energy and euphoria even...when I punch and kick training bags lol. Seriously I felt like I was high.. ok I've never gotten high ever in my life but damn!

Oh yea.. and eye candies.. I love my Mister but sometimes a girl can't help herself and appreciate the eye candies at the gym. It makes one want to work harder.. What a great motivator!! :)  -- I sure hope my honeyboo is not reading this LOL  I love you babe!!!

Anyway, I went home with bruised knuckles (I had a lot of pent up energy.. what can I say) but feeling good.

I know I'm not suppose to do this till next Sunday but couldn't help myself. I peaked the scale and I'm down another pound.. 167 lbs. I'm trying not to get too excited because honestly I tettered between 170-167 lbs all the time thanks to Mr. Waterweight.

But I was honestly expecting a gain this morning because I was hella-sore this morning. I'm excited anyways and I'm even more motivated to reach this week's goal of 166-165 lbs

I just need to do the following:
  • Control my portions
  • Recognize quality choices
  • Drink more Water
  • 30 minute in the gym is better than 0 minutes at the gym but a 1 hour is even better!


Monday, January 14, 2013

Shape like a Banana It's nothing Perverted I promise




Based on my body measurement, it was indicated that I am a banana shape kind of woman. There were other categories: apple, pear, hourglass

donut... jk donut shape was not included in the given categories but I thought I was a donut shape for while until Calculator.net straighten me out of that confusion

Ah the banana...

from we heart it .com

I guess I'll never be that 36-24-36 woman the the Commodores were singing about..

Not quite the same when it's 40-37-41 LOL

Hell.. I'm actually ok with that. Be it a banna.. an apple.. or a brickhouse.. I am happy whatever it is that I am because my shape does not define me.

my weight doesn't define me and it's high time I get that in my brain.

Happy monday all.. Don't forget to eat a banana.. it's heart healthy and sexy as hell!




Sunday, January 13, 2013

7 Day Diet Review




Start weight: 170 lbs
Bust: 40 inches
Waist: 38 inches
Thighs: 24 inches
Arms: 13.5
Hips: 41 inches


Current weight: 168 lbs (- 2 lbs)
Bust: 40 inches
Waist: 37 inches (-1.0 inches)
Thighs: 24 inches
Arms: 13 inches (-0.5 inches)
Hips: 41 inches

This Week's Goal Weight: 165-166 lbs

This Week's Food Challenge:
Quality vs. Quantity. Eat foods that are calorically significant.. continue avoid empty calories.

This Week's Fitness Challenge:
Quality vs. Quantity. Aim to run on 5% incline half the time.



GRADE FOR THE WEEK:   A-  
Target weight achieved. Could be better with the choices of food in some days. Good job on the exercise department. It was a lot difficult during craving phase due to TOM, but overall a solid start. Keep it up the good work!

Saturday, January 12, 2013

Good Morning Gorgeous

That's what my coffee cup says this morning...



You know you're right.. I am feeling especially RAVISHING this morning...

Auntie M's visit is coming to a close. Got my zumba on this morning. Lost 2 lbs of water weight from the bloody visit. It's great!


Today's Challenge:  smaller portions

 Why:  To gain more control and discipline over food. I'm not taking orders from my first impulse -- the fear of being hungry

 Doing about it:   awareness while eating. Knowing what I'm eating, while I'm eating. Putting more thought of the ACT of eating that actually just eating

 Comments:   So far so good. All I need to do is to keep it up!

 
Result:  Lunch was chicken wrap, with 4 pieces of onion rings. 


Thursday, January 10, 2013

This Morning...

Version in my head:

It was a beautiful morning! *Sparkle-Sparkle* Clear blue skies, the air is crisp and refreshing. What a perfect day to take my baby doggy to the neighborhood dog park. Put on my wool coat, my burberry scarf and gloves. Brewed my coffee to take with me to enjoy while Daisy (my basset) sniff at her heart's content *Sparkle-sparkle*

What actually happened:

It was a beautiful morning! Clear blue skies, the air is crisp and windy as hell. I figured it wouldn't be that bad *insert optimism here* despite the occassional COLD wind gust.  Off the the doggy park! Daisy got way too excited and dragged me across the parking lot. Spilled hot coffee on my wool coat and burberry knockoff scarf and gloves*Akkk! for the love of God!* all the while she continued to sniff with her heart's content

LOL. That's ok nothing a good dry cleaning would fix I guess haha :)

Happy Thursday Everyone!




Wednesday, January 9, 2013

Every Diet Starts With Blood, Sweat, and ... tears?

Blood.  TOM started today. woo.fracking hoo. But despite the fatigue and the transient dizziness I managed to hit the gym and had a good workout. Very proud

I SWEATED like a piglet and loved it. I know sometimes it's difficult for me to get my butt off but once I off I go all the way. I always strive to finish strong. No half wussy efforts are allowed here.

In fact I exercised so hard, I didn't realize that I managed to TEAR my yoga pants.. I have a ghetto whole in the insides of thigh area .. LOL.. too much rubbing I guess.

I'm officially retiring this old yoga pants. You've served me well my friend.

Diet wise. I'm doing ok. It's usually more difficult than most days the week BEFORE my period, but I managed to stay clear of desserts and sweets. My hope is that I'll get better once I progress through my detox.

I seem to crave the worse of foods when I'm trying to eat clean.

Sunday, January 6, 2013

Whipped

Workout with Jillian Michaels was punishment beyond words lol.  Every time a circuit ended I thought was done, but nope! My hammys feels like chopped meat this morning.

No pain. No gain right?

Right.

I'm still deciding if I should work out or skip to let the under-used muscles time to recoup. Hmm it's probably a good idea.. so we will see

What I've eaten so far today:
  • 2 cups of peppermint flavored coffee mocha
  • veggie medly with small piece of roasted chicken and 1/2 cup of HM chowmein
Workout
Thinking of doing I did a quick total body circuit:
  • 10 Divebombers
  • 5 burpees
  • 10/10 squat lifts
  • 5 burpees
  • 10/10 curtsey squats
  • 5 burpees


from Desperate Measures

I thought this photo was pretty hilarious! haha totally can related from the Waterfall pose lol

Saturday, January 5, 2013

Noodle-Carb Dreams

It has been 3 days I went low to no carb regimen... meat and plants.. meat and plants.. *gulp*

I want noodles!!! >.<

There I said it. As we speak the asian in me is winning the epic battle of carbs vs. no carb war.

I stepped away from the hotpot to clear my head and really think about all of this.

 Haven't been in the gym all day either and it's probably too late to go since they close in a hour.

Damn, which means I've got a date with Jillian Michaels later today. ugh.

I woke up this early this morning actually feeling energized than any of the previous mornings in a very long time. It's fracking great!

I've been snacking on dried coconuts and honestly I really should tone it down abit. Here's some more boring daily statistic to take you further off this boring post :)

What I've eaten so far:
  • 2 cups of coffee with sugar free creamer
  • soy sprouts with egg, tomatoes, chopped ham, cilantro
  • dried young coconuts
Did I work out?
Not yet. Will update later

Any random thoughts
.... nope

Friday, January 4, 2013

The Tale of the Tight Jeans

We all have some sort of weightloss goals measured in unique ways. My goal is to eventually fit into all these various sizes and achieve my ultimate weightloss goal. Each of these jeans has a story to tell and these are mine.



Goal #1 - No more Stretchy Pants - American Eagle Jeans size 8

This is the all familiar jeans that's in my closet right now. I refuse to buy a bigger size because for one, I'm broke.. and second I've got soo many.. but they don't fit.. yea I'm crazy.

So I suffer the consequence of muffin tops and snug as hell fittings. The first goal is for a looser fit that does not strangle and squeeze my internal organs haha.

We all have our self-made disordered delusions standards for our own bodies and this is my own. I honestly can say I cringe at the sight but even more motivated that ever before to make some change may it be small or life-changing.

Any good changes will do damnit! I'm just so sick of myself and this fat prison I allowed myself to be in.

I want to be honest with myself and realize that no one else can make me feel better about myself until I accept me and this is not me.

Boring Daily Stats
What I ate today:
  • Stirfry Beef, shrimp, and octopus
  • 2 pieces of sashimi
  • 1 cup Chinese Chicken Salad ( no dressing or wontons)
  • Dehydrated Coconuts (sooo tasty! I've had about 6 little pieces throughout the day)
  • 2 cups of coffee (cream and vanilla sugar free syrup)

Did I move my butt?

Yes! 45 minutes run/walk interval

Other thoughts:

I feel great. energetic maybe it's the coffee but so far so good. I'm glad I made the effort for the gym. Scale read 174 lbs two days ago and now read 168 lbs. So definately waterweight from the ham and the sugar consumed during the holidays.

Thursday, January 3, 2013

No More Stretchy Pants

So today, I've made a very difficult decision.. *sigh*

No... more.. Stretchy...Pants ...

Wahh!!!!!!! :(

This will force me to get off my butt and get in gear of weightloss. The size 8 denim is snug as hell.

But I will endure.

I've got a good 30 days to make over my eating and in the process of all that I'm getting back into working out 30-40 minutes at a time.

Here's a recap of what's been done so far :
  • 40 minute run/power walk interval
  • I've eaten 2 poached eggs and 4 oz of steak
  • 2 cups of coffee and cream - 1 splenda
  • veggie medly (carrots, broccoli, avocado, tomatoes) and ground beef for dinner
Also instead of weighing myself with the scale and getting obsessed over the numbers I'm going for how my jeans fit. I will be using different sizes of jeans I've had throughout the years and use them to measure my goals and progress -- check out and see!

Oh I'll still weigh myself but I will concentrate more on how it fits.

Holidays are now distant fond memories and now it's the time to get back on track and with the precious free time I've got right now...

I'm taking advantage of it! :)


Quote of the Day  "Sometimes good things fall apart so better things can fall together."

What I'm listening right now - "Hard" by Rhianna

Am I hungry? - No I am not, but I'm feeling the familiar pang that makes me want to look what's inside the fridge only because I'm bored

Will I do it? - No.. writing about it helps.

Intervention - I'm going to play HipHop Dance for WII

Wednesday, January 2, 2013

Woooo! Happy New Year Y'All!!

 

Wishing everyone a super duper new year!! It's gonna be an epic year!! :)
 

 



Couple of people were missing this year's family xmas gathering (my sister's fiance, my little brother, his wife and my other nephew) but that's okay. There's always next year!
 
Sorry for being MIA for a freaking long time!! I just got caught up with everyday things, school, watching countless animes and korean dramas LOL yea.. yea... haha
 
I managed to maintained a solid 167 lbs but that's seems like a fainted memory when I stepped in the scaled (Finally!) this morning.
 
I hope everyone has a fantastic holidays! :)
 
I'm currently on winter intercession and I don't get back to the grinder till February.. which is AWESOME! But I'm still required to prepare for the last and final semester till I GRADUATE!! Wooo-HOO!!
 
Lots of things are in the works right now... but I'm taking them one crazy thing at a time. So for now just concentrating on passing my program and graduate
 
I miss you people!
 
Now.. let's get back in gear and lose some muffins shall we? :)